Privacy Policy & Cookies

Welcome to Sprintgrowth Privacy Policy. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Sprintgrowth collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, billing address. This information will be asked in our sign up forms. This information might be occasionally to send out newsletters. Subscribers can withdraw their consent request and the removal of all information held by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us (contact details on the footer of the page).
  • We occasionally also send out newsletters to our subscribers. Subscribers can withdraw their consent request and the removal of all information held by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us at joan@sprintgrowth.com.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Sprintgrowth with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Submit the information on any of our forms.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Sprintgrowth collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with our Newsletter.
  • We do not keep your credit/ debit card information on file
  • We do not share your data with third party companies unless you are informed.
  • We use Third Party Services Where necessary for the running of our business for example payment portals with Paypal/Stripe, we may share only relevant data with these third parties. Please see below for details of each third party service that we use and a description of how we use them in the administration of our business and website.
  • When Sprintgrowth processes your order, it may send your data to Stripe or Paypal, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

If you agree, we will share your data only with the following companies whose platforms we use.

  • Woocommerce – Our website is created on Woocommerce hence Woocommerce collects data as a result of this
  • Google analytics – We have integrated Google Analytics to understand website usage behaviour

How do we store your data?

We use an external provider to run our store, WooCommerce who safely secure all data. We also use an external provider to run our email list, Mailchimp who safely secure all data.

Sprintgrowth will keep your personal details for 1 year. After 1 year we will contact you to see if you want us to keep your data, i.e. newsletters or to delete the data. We will use a 3rd party company to delete all data.

Marketing

Sprintgrowth would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Sprintgrowth from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Sprintgrowth.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please on any of our marketing emails on the unsubscribe link or contact us (contact details at the bottom of this page).

What are your data protection rights?

Sprintgrwoth would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Sprintgrowth  for copies of your personal data. We will not charge for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Sprintgrowth correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Sprintgrowth to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Sprintgrowth erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Sprintgrowth restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Sprintgrowth’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Sprintgrowth transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (contact details at the bottom of this page).

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Sprintgrowth uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Sprintgrwoth uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Sprintgrowth uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Sprintgrowth sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Analytics – We use cookies to track your usage of our website for e.g. pages you visited, content you read, links you clicked etc. this data helps us make your experience better in the future.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Sprintgrowth website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Sprintgrowth keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 May 2020.

How to contact us ?

If you have any questions about Sprintgrowth’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us (Contact details at the bottom of this page).

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website ico.org.uk